Development of nano-antenna photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Toshiya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ実用化研究センター, 副研究センター長 (90314054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹下 将克  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / プラズモン / 遠赤外分光 / テラヘルツ / フラーレン・ナノチューブ・グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localized plasmon resonances are of particular interested because the observed phenomena drastically depend on various properties including geometry of nano-structures and excitation energy dispersions of carbon materials. Recently, we reported the plasmon resonance of clean CNT channels both single-walled and multi-walled CNTs. In these CNTs, the conventional carrier density (n) dependence (the square root of n) never been observed by chemical doping measurements. In the case of graphene, the carrier density dependence of plasmon resonances is theoretically expected from the fourth root of n (2D) to n to 0 power (1D) by decreasing confinement dimensions. Therefore, in this study, we will report the dimensionality dependence of plasmon resonance in graphene nano-ribbons fabricated from a single layer graphene.