Development of magnetic sensor using amorphous alloy nanowire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Koji  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (50312640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薮上 信  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
横山 嘉彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00261511)
柳沼 晋  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (80516518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnanowire / magnetic sensor / ナノワイヤー / アモルファス合金 / アモルファス / 表面構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nanowires were created from Co36Fe36B19Si5Nb4 amorphous alloy, which is a soft magnetic material and has low coercive force and high magnetic permeability by gas atomization method. We verified the magnetic impedance effect at the nanoscale, We have been conducting research on the development of nanosized magnetic sensors. Main research results include 1) Optimization conditions of gas atomization in fabrication of nanowire, 2) Establishment of nanowire fixing method using focused ion beam, 3) Construction of prototype nano magnetic impedance sensor, 4) Detection of external magnetic field using nano magnetic impedance sensor and measurements of frequency dependence of ferromagnetic resonance, 6) Detection of impedance change depending on wire diameters.