Study on sub-surface dynamics of hydrogen by fast and high-resolution ERDA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKIBA Daiichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70216753)
OZEKI Kazuhide  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20366404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンビーム分析 / 水素 / 反跳原子検出法 / 高分解能反跳原子検出法 / Pd(110)表面 / イオンビーム / 位置敏感半導体検出器 / イオン検出器 / 表面科学 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution ERDA was developed in 1 MV electrostatic accelerator in University of Tsukuba in order to investigate the hydrogen dynamics around the Pd surface. In the present study the improvement of limit of detection for hydrogen was made. This is necessary to study the hydrogen on metal surfaces in ultrahigh vacuum. At first, ion-secondary electron coincidence measurement system was developed. With the Al coating on the stopper foil, from where the secondary electrons are emitted, the dark current noise in MCP (Micro-channel plate) was suppressed down to 2% with keeping the efficiency of 79%. Second, a position sensitive detector with a moving Si detector was tried to remove also the stray particles by means of their eneries. As a result, the noise due to the both dark current and stray partices are significantly removed and the limit of detection for hydrogen of 3 x 10(power of 20)/cm(power of 3) was accieved.