Opening a transport gap in graphene induced by strain-induced gauge fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANDA Akinobu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30281637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGO Hiroki  九州大学, 先導物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10356355)
OOTUKA Youiti  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50126009)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / グラフェン / 電界効果トランジスタ / 格子ひずみ / 伝導ギャップ / バンドギャップ / 歪み効果 / 擬似磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene, two dimensional crystal of carbon atoms, has a special property that conduction electrons feel (pseudo) vector potentials in graphene under lattice strain. Theories tell that tailored strain produces a transport gap, so that the strain engineering is attractive for the realization of high-performance graphene transistors. In this research, we have developed several techniques which allow us to investigate electron transport in graphene field effect devices with tailored strain. We have confirmed formation of transport gaps in graphene with two types of strain configurations, (1) uniaxial local strain and (2) periodic uniaxial strain (strain superlattice), for the first time.