Preparation of polymer brushes in vacuum environment and its application to controlling interface of organic electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kuniaki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 教務職員 (30251581)
Research Collaborator ADVINCULA C. Rigoberto  Case Western Reserve University, Department of Macromolecular Science and Engineering, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機/無機界面 / 自己組織化膜 / 界面制御 / ポリマーブラシ / 有機デバイス / 蒸着重合 / 有機発光素子 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機半導体 / 自己組織化 / 有機導体 / ナノ加工・形成プロセス / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ加工・成形プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to control the interface between organic thin films and inorganic substrates by covalently tethering the interface through self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) having reactive terminal units. This was achieved by growing polymer brush structures by vapor-depositing monomers on the inorganic surfaces modified with SAMs having either benzophenone, azo, or thiol terminal units. It was revealed that the covalent tethering at the interface has remarkable effects in improving adhesion strength and morphology of the organic layers. The covalent tethering was also effective in improving charge injection from the inorganic electrode to the organic layer. This result was applied for improving the luminescence efficiency of organic light-emitting diodes.