Development of compact, high-performance scanning electron microscope and X-ray microscope equipped with carbon nanotube field emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yahachi Saito  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90144203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50361316)
NAKAHARA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20293649)
MURATA Eiichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40387759)
NAGAI Shigekazu  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40577970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電子源 / 電界放出 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子線 / 電子レンズ / X線像 / X線源 / 分解能 / 近軸軌道計算 / レンズ系 / 収差係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally manufactured a carbon nanotube (CNT)-based compact field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM) by installing an originally designed electron source chamber and a condenser lens system to a commercially available miniature SEM. Structure of an extraction electrode and a Butler lens were designed using the near-axis trajectory and the actual trajectory calculations. The vacuum pressure in the emitter chamber is on the order of 10-7 Pa, and thus a stable emission was obtained without a ballast resistance. SEM images with a resolution of 30 nm were successfully recorded. Furthermore, by setting out a metal target in a specimen chamber of the SEM and a Be window, X-ray micrographs of a SD memory with resolution of 140 μm could be recorded at an acceleration voltage of 17 kV and a beam current of 8.5 nA.