Development of photoalignment techniques for microphase separated structure and their device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Shusaku  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40362264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光配向 / 液晶性高分子 / ブロックコポリマー / ミクロ相分離構造 / 超分子液晶 / 液晶性ブロックコポリマー / 側鎖型高分子液晶 / 光機能材料 / アゾベンゼン / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been an increase in research on applications of microphase separated (MPS) structure in block copolymer films to nanotemplate and nanopatterning materials. We have reported a photoalignment method for the MPS structure in liquid crystalline (LC) azobenzene block copolymer thin film with a polarized light irradiation. In this project, we have implemented the elucidation for the photoalignment mechanisms of the MPS structure in the LC block copolymer films and the application of the photoalignment method to molecular devices. We conducted 1) realtime observations for the molecular hierarchic structures in the photoalignment MPS system, 2) formation of a nano-relief surface via a supramolecular LC block copolymer films with detachable mesogens, 3) orientational control of MPS structure from a free surface with surface segregation. The proposals can be the breakthrough of the precise mechanism and new material strategies for the LC block copolymer photoalignment systems.