Development of coherently-connected nanodot structure for rare-metal-free thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60345105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤野 憲太郎  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料・創製プロセス / シリコン / 熱電ナノ材料 / ナノドット / 熱電変換材料 / シリコン系材料 / MBE / ユギキタス元素 / 極薄Si酸化膜 / ドーピング技術 / MBE / ユビキタス元素 / 極薄Si酸化膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The simultaneous control of the thermal conductivity and electrical conductivity has been difficult because of their correlation. However, this control is required for the development of the high performance thermoelectric materials. In this study, we developed the coherent nanostructures by stacking of epitaxial nanodots/Si layers, which can exhibit low thermal conductivity and high electrical conductivity. In the developed structures, nanodots played a role of the scattering bodies of phonon wave, leading to the drastic thermal conductivity reduction. On the other hand, by proper doping, the structures showed the bulk-like high electric mobility because nanodot interfaces do not prevent electron transport so much. As a result, we succeeded in the development of the Si-based nanostructures with high electrical conductivity and low thermal conductivity, bringing out the possibility of the realization of high performance Si-based thermoelectric materials.