Conduction mechanism and thermoelectric properties of new boron carbide nanowires as a novel thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kirihara Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70392610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向田 雅一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70358141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yoshiki  産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20371049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 熱電変換 / ナノ物性計測 / 炭化ホウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron carbide is a promising candidate of thermoelectric (TE) materials which generate electric power from the enormous amount of unused waste heat. In this research, we successfully synthesized boron carbide nanowires (BCNWs) and measured their electrical transport and thermoelectric properties. We found that the BCNW achieved a higher Seebeck coefficient and power factor than those of the bulk sample. The conduction mechanism of the BCNWs at low temperatures below 300 K is different from that of the bulk sample. At around 300 K, there is a crossover temperature between electrical conduction by variable-range hopping and phonon-assisted hopping. The inhomogeneous carbon concentration and planar defects are thought to modify the bonding nature and electronic structure of the BCNW. A lightweight and high-strength TE module by using the BCNWs that possess higher TE performance than the bulk materials can be expected.