Single molecule sequencing using graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20314429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / DNA / 1分子 / 可視化 / 顕微鏡 / STM / AFM / シークエンシング / 基板 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ / 表面・界面物性 / 核酸 / ゲノム / SPM / ニッケル / 白金 / 薄膜 / 表面 / 真空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author have applied the latest method of theoretical calculations and graphene substrate to the base identification method (Nature sister paper) by DNA extension and fixation method (established patent, developed by the author) and scanning tunneling microscope (STM). By optimizing experimental conditions such as adoption, the author aimed at single molecule sequencing of all four kinds of bases. As a result, the author succeeded in sequencing not only guanine base but also adenine base. It is an important result as it is possible to know all four kinds of base molecules as complementarity of the DNA base only by sequencing adenine base and guanine base of one double stranded DNA.