Study of sensitive immunosensor with the ZnO-coated plasmonic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAWA Keiko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80344109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅津 光央  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70333846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズモン / 格子 / サンドイッチアッセイ / IL-6 / 蛍光 / 酸化亜鉛 / プラズモン共鳴 / 増強蛍光 / バイオセンサー / 二重特性抗体 / イムノアッセイ / 二重特異性抗体 / 高感度検出 / イムノセンサー / 表面プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-6(IL-6), a cytokine relating inframmatory and autoimmune activity, was detected with fluorescence assays using a plasmonic chip. In their assays, the way of surface modification, sample volume, incubation time and mixing solution, were found to influence the detection sensitivity. When the assay was revised in the point of a rapid and easy process, the detection sensitivity was not compromised compared to assays with sufficient sample volume and assay time. In the assay with the ZnO-plasmonic chip and bispecific antibody, the limit of detection was found to be pM level for 10 microL of sample solution and 20 min of assay time.