Deposition of Ideally-oriented PZT Monocrystalline Thin Film on Si Substrate and Feasibility Study of Its Application to MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00312611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shinya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任准教授 (30509691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPZT / エピタキシャル成長 / 単結晶圧電薄膜 / 急冷法 / 誘電率 / MEMS / 圧電薄膜 / バッファ層 / キュリー点 / スパッタリング / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / スパッタ成膜 / 単結晶膜 / シリコン基板 / 圧電定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, PZT family monocrystalline thin films with the ideal orientation were epitaxially grown on a Si substrate. The deposition method is sputtering, and by a fast cooling method, the ideal polarization, i.e. c-axis polarization of tetragonal crystal, has been first realized on a Si substrate. As a result, we obtained excellent characteristics for applications such as high piezoelectric constant, low dielectric constant, very large figure of merit derived from them and Curie point significantly higher than that of the bulk. A metal buffer layer with low resistivity was also successfully deposited. In addition, MEMS structures were fabricated using the deposited PZT family monocrystalline thin films to confirm that they were free from process damages.