Development of a fotonic microfluidic device for single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROAKI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA KIYOSHI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 客員教授 (20375405)
SUGIMOTO YOSHIMASA  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端的共通技術部門, 主席研究員 (60415784)
OZAKI NOBUHIKO  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30344873)
YOKOKAWA MASATOSHI  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50447885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞 / 光方向性結合器 / 導波路 / ポリマー / 窒化シリコン / バイオセンサ / 方向性結合器 / バイオセンシング / 微小流路 / 屈折率 / DNA / 単一細胞解析 / 方向性結合器干渉計 / マルチモード型干渉計 / サイトカイン / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect molecules secreted from animal cells, an optical directional coupler (DC) was used to realize a micro biosensing system. First, the DC was fabricated with polymer waveguides and the function was confirmed. Then, a silicon nitride DC was fabricated. Simulation was conducted to design these devices and the performance of the devices was characterized. The device was coupled with a microfluidic system and sensing of biomolecules was conducted there.