Studies on photothermoacoustic phenomena from nanostructured thin films immersed in liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motofumi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00346040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMURA Kyoko  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20756803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80293885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサーモプラズモニクス / 動的斜め蒸着 / 自己組織化 / 熱工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マランゴニ効果 / マイクロ・ナノでバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the response of liquids heated by Au nanoparticles with tailored nanomorphology, which are irradiated with a laser of which wavelength is matched with that of plasma resonance. By using our originally developed apparatus, we have succeeded to measure photoacoustic signals from Au nanoparticles irradiated with a pulse laser and have found that they showed the non-linear dependence on fluence of the incident laser.
On the other hand, we have developed a technique to generate microbubbles at our favorite time and locations. In addition, by the local temperature gradient induced by laser irradiation, we have succeeded to generate strong flows around the bubbles.
These techniques are expected to be applied to new engines for microfluids and to focusing/classification of micro- and nanoparticles.