Fabrication of ship-in-a-bottle biochips by hybrid femtosecond laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Koji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, ユニットリーダー (70187649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Dong  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 国際特別研究員 (50618775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10332256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / マイクロナノデバイス / レーザー加工 / ナノマイクロファブリケーション / バイオチップ / ナノマイクロファブリケー ション / フェムト秒レーザー / 3次元加工 / ボトルシップ型加工 / フェムト秒レーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate a new type of biochips possessing high functionalities referred to as ship-in-a-bottle biochips, we developed hybrid femtosecond laser processing, in which three-dimensional (3D) glass micromachining and two-photon micro/nano polymerization were successively carried out. The developed technique allowed us to integrate multifunctional components into the 3D glass microfluidic structures for filtering microparticles and efficiently mixing two kinds of fluids in the microchannel at the same time. Furthermore, integration of a microlens array combined with center-pass units realized the ship-in-a-bottle biochip enabling parallel detection and counting of biological cells with the 100% success rate.