Coherent control of nuclear spin using spin injection into semiconductor for application to quntum information devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA TETSUYA  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20344476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体スピン注入 / 核スピン / ハーフメタル / 半導体 / 量子ビット / 量子ゲート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear spins in semiconductors are an ideal system for implementing quantum bits (qubits) for quantum computation because they have an extremely long coherence time. In this project, a novel nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) system that uses spin injection from a highly polarized spin source has been developed. An efficient spin injection into GaAs from a half-metallic spin source of Co2MnSi enabled an efficient dynamic nuclear polarization of Ga and As nuclei in GaAs and a sensitive detection of NMR signals. Moreover, coherent control of nuclear spins, or the Rabi oscillation between two quantum levels formed at Ga nuclei, induced by a pulsed NMR has been demonstrated at a relatively low magnetic field of approximately 0.1 T. This provides a novel all-electrical solid-state NMR system with the high spatial resolution and high sensitivity needed to implement scalable nuclear-spin based qubits.