Magnetic hyperthermia system and preparation of superparamagnetic nanoparticles following Neel relazation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Yuko  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90240762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千本松 孝明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70216563)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微粒子 / 磁化率 / ナノ医療 / ハイパーサーミア / セラノスティクス / 磁性 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験 / 結晶工学 / 交流磁化率 / ナノテクノロジー / がん温熱療法 / 局所構造 / DDS / 磁性体 / 磁化測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nanoparticles (NPs) encapsulated in amorphous SiO2 were prepared using our original wet chemical method. We got various magnetic clusters such as iron oxides, hydroxides and ferrites. These magnetic particles were further functionalized for biomedical applications . We have introduced the NPs into the cells, and localization by external field in tissue was also confirmed. Then cancer cell selective NPs were developed by conjugating with folic acid. Based on this technique, we proposed magnetic hyperthermia treatment.
In order to realize magnetic hyperthermia treatment, DC magnetization and AC magnetic susceptibilities were measured by SQUID magnetometer. Then, optimization of magnetic parameters for nanoparticles was performed. Furthermore, in vitro experiments to study the hyperthermia effects of these particles on cancerous cells were carried out. Drastic effect of magnetic hyperthermia was observed.