Time-delayed emission in TPCO crystals based on quantum coherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Hisao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00220179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10390642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Fumio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90222009)
HOTTA Shu  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00360743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTPCO結晶 / 遅延発光 / 超放射 / 量子コヒーレンス / 有機レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the origin of time-delayed pulse emission observed for TPCO crystals, we investigated crystal structure and size dependence of this phenomenon using TPCO derivatives. As compared to BP1T which crystallized in a monoclinic form, a cyano-substituted derivative, BP1T-CN, crystallized in a triclinic form and showed a shorter delay time. Raman scattering spectroscopy of AC5 and BP3T crystals indicated that coherent molecular vibrations were involved in their amplified emission processes. Using size-controlled p-6P crystals, it was found that the fluorescence lifetime and threshold excitation fluence decreased as the crystal size was reduced. From these findings, we discussed that uniaxially oriented molecular packing in the TPCO crystals brought about strong light-exciton interaction mediated by molecular vibrations even in a macroscopic scale of 100 micrometer.