Development of organic tandem solar cells showing 15% efficiency by the pn-control of co-deposited films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO MASAHIRO  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20208854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / キャリアハイウェー / 超バルクヘテロ接合 / ドーピング有機単結晶 / ホール効果 / 有機半導体単結晶 / 超高速移動度 / 横取り出し / pn制御 / キャリア濃度 / ドーピング効率 / 有機半導体 / 単結晶 / エピタキシャル成長 / ドーピング / pnホモ接合 / 多数キャリア / 内蔵電界 / 少数キャリア拡散距離 / イオン化アクセプター散乱 / セル抵抗 / pn制御 / 内蔵電界設計 / 共蒸着膜 / バンドマッピング / ケルビン法 / 抵抗低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carrier highway films, i.e., single crystalline films of high hole-mobility organic semiconductor and a high electron-mobility organic semiconductor were fabricated. Lateral extraction of photogenerated holes and electrons of the order of 1 mm was demonstrated in the hole and electron highway. Operation of super-bulkheterojunction cells combining the hole and electron highway, which can be regarded as a new type of organic tandem solar cell, was demonstrated. Hall effect measurements of the doped organic single crystals were succeeded for the first time. The present results have the meaning of dawn of organic single crystal electronics such as high performance organic single crystal solar cells.