Development of tunneling junction refrigerator with ferromagnetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashiwaya Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 首席研究員 (40356770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Matsuda Kenichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80360931)
Kawabata Shiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術部門, 主任研究員 (30356852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体冷凍器 / トンネル接合 / 固体冷凍機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a superconducting-normal metal-superconductor tunneling junction refrigerator of a suspended normal-metal type for cooling of high sensitive sensors working at ultralow temperature. The performance of the refrigerator is evaluated by comparing experimental conductance with numerical results of a theoretical formulation. The lowest temperature of 0.093 K at a bath temperature of 0.334 K indicates the successful operation of the refrigeration. The maximum cooling power of the present refrigerator estimated based on the non-equilibrium stationary state model is 213 pW at the junction area of 40 x 7 m2.