Advanced research on semiconductor optical device materials by controlling phonon transport under non-thermal equilibrium state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60291481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠塚 雄三  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30144918)
矢口 裕之  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ken Morita  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30448344)
Bei Ma  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90718420)
Research Collaborator Kensuke Oki  千葉大学, 工学部, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォノンエンジニアリング / 励起子 / 結晶欠陥 / 窒化物半導体 / 光物性 / フォノンダイナミクス / キャリアダイナミクス / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 格子欠陥 / フォノン / 量子井戸 / 太陽電池 / 発光デバイス / 時間分解PL / 時間分解計測 / フォノン局在制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonon processes affect various carrier dynamics dominating the device properties of semiconductors: energy conversion efficiency of solar cells, association and dissociation of excitons, nonradiative carrier recombination, and so forth are the examples. Many reports discuss the detail dynamics of electron-hole-exciton system, whereas the analysis including all of phonon, electron, and radiation is still at primitive stage. In this research we have characterized the flow of excitation and deexcitation of electron-hole-exciton system by integrating various elementary processes including phononic one and various parameters of electron density and several temperatures reflecting kinetic energies depending on physical material properties, excitation condition, and device structures. Further, we have obtained some results on the effects of phonon localization on the exciton stability and transition rate related to deep levels in GaN.