Evolution of functional single-crystalline oxide thin films by mist deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shizuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20135536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSHIYUKI KAWAHARAMURA  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00512021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 環境材料 / 結晶成長 / 省エネルギー / 電子デバイス・機器 / 多機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal was to establish new photonic-electronic-magnetic multifunction for novel devices by “single-crystalline” oxide semiconductor films and heterostructures. With the use of abundant elements and “mist CVD”, we aimed at environmental-friendly semiconductor technology from the growth to disposal. The band gap engineering and function engineering of alloys led new multifunctional materials such as corundum-structured gallium oxide-based wide band gap semiconductor system and ferromagnetic semiconductors with Curie temperature above room temperature, which are effective for next generation devices with novel physics.