Innovative technological development for the production of the complex crystal with high-strength hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA SHIGERU  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90615428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMORI NOBUAKI  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314357)
TERAI TAKUYA  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00508145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 脂質結合タンパク質 / 凝固ゲル / 創薬スクリーニング / X線構造解析 / 脂質 / 難水溶性化合物 / 難水溶性 / 浸漬 / 脂肪酸 / タンパク質 / 固相ゲル / SBDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray crystallography offers an unprecedented opportunity to facilitate drug discovery. The structural information of the protein-ligand complex has the potential to find ways to improve the lead compounds. The best way is to determine the three dimensional structure of the complex by soaking the ligand in crystals. However, the soaking step has a problem because many lead compounds are low water-soluble. Such lead compounds must be dissolved in concentrated organic solvents, such as dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO). We recently developed a new method for growing crystals in a high-strength hydrogel. This method enabled us to increase the mechanical stability of the crystals. In this study, we transferred the hydrogel-grown avidin/streptavidin or FABP crystals into a 50% DMSO solution containing the inhibitors. We observed the clear electron density maps of the compounds that are bound to the active sites.