Development of an ultra-broadband SLD light source based on multi-wavlengths quantum dots and its application to medical OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Nobuhiko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30344873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Yoshimasa  物質・材料研究機構, 先端ナノフォトニクス材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (60415784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASAKA Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322584)
KUBO Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30316096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 分子線エピタキシー(MBE) / 近赤外広帯域光源 / スーパールミネッセントダイオード(SLD) / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT) / 結晶工学 / SLD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an ultra-broadband SLD light source based on multi-wavelengths quantum dots and applied it to the medical optical coherence tomography (OCT) system. A current-driven light source including four layers of QDs with different emission wavelengths (QD-SLD) exhibits a broadband (85-nm-bandwidth) emission centered at approximately 1.2μm with a Gaussian-like spectral shape at room temperature. Spectral-domain OCT (SD-OCT) using the QD-SLD as a light source was developed and imaging with the SD-OCT was demonstrated. The axial resolution was estimated to be approximately 8 μm in air and no apparent side lobes appeared beside the point spread function, indicating the effectiveness of the QD-SLD for high-resolution, noise-reduced OCT imaging.