Innovative betterment of epitaxial graphene on Si substrate that accelerates realization of graphene electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suemitsu Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKIDOME Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
JIAO Sai  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教育研究支援者 (80710475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (60649367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords3C-SiC / ヘテロエピタキシ / グラフェン / 積層欠陥 / 転位 / 表面化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high-performance devices using the "graphene on silicon (GOS)" technology in which cubic 3C-SiC film is grown on Si substrates, the crystal defects that primarily limit the grain size have been reduced. First, the structure and the formation mechanism of the planar defects in 3C-SiC were revealed. Then, the defect density was estimated, by using a Monte-Carlo simulation, as a function of the epitaxial layer thickness. The result suggested a configuration of defects to minimize the surface defect density, whose validity was confirmed experimentally by executing the 3C-SiC epitaxially on Si substrate.