Electron-spin-resonance study on SiC-MOSFETs and their MOS interface defects related to channel-mobility degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujinoki Takahide  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (10361354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Ryouji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (10356991)
OKAMOTO Mitsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (60450665)
HARADA Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20392649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 4H-SiC / MOSFET / 界面準位 / 電子スピン共鳴分光 / チャネル移動度 / 閾値変動 / 炭化ケイ素 / 酸化膜界面 / 界面欠陥 / 電界効果トランジスタ / ESR法 / 電流検出ESR法 / MOS界面 / しきい値電圧 / ESR / EDMR / 界面窒素 / チャネルドーピング / 界面水素 / しきい値シフト / 移動度劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied electrically-active defects in 4H-SiC MOSFETs (metal-oxide-semiconductor field-effect transistors) using electrically-detected magnetic resonance (EDMR) spectroscopy. The EDMR observations revealed that "channel doping" of nitrogen donors or phosphorous donors has a crucial role on the improvement of channel mobility in Si-face SiC-MOSFETs. On the other hand, in C-face SiC-MOSFETs, a different type of interface defect is dominantly formed, which we named "C-face defects." They have a crucial role on the threshold-voltage instability in C-face MOSFETs. The control of "channel doping" and "C-face defects" is key for commercializing high-performance and high-reliability SiC-MOSFETs.