Scanning tunneling microscopy on proximity effects at superconductor/ferromagnetic interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yukio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80252493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yasuo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10589790)
HAMADA Masayuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (00396920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 近接効果 / 2次元超伝導 / 強磁性薄膜 / ラシュバ効果 / 点接触 / 超伝導 / 強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a normal metal is made contact with a superconductor, superconducting properties penetrate into the normal metal from the interface. Utilizing a function of local tunneling spectroscopy, we investigated the induced superconductivity by scanning tunneling microscopy, and revealed that local defective structures and electronic states affect the propagation of the proximate effect.
In studies of the proximity effect into two-dimensional normal metal layers, we found that the monoatomic steps in metal layers exhibit significant effects on the propagation of superconductivity. We revealed that the steps disrupt the propagation beyond them and enhance the superconductivity between the steps and the super/normal interface.
At an interface between a ferromagnetic metal and a superconductor, we observed breaking of superconductivity near the interface in the superconducting material, and found that the breaking is anisotropic reflecting the shape of the Fermi surface.