Work function modulation in the heterostructures of semiconducting and insulating oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUSAKI Tomofumi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (20332265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仕事関数 / 表面 / 界面 / 電子デバイス / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 荷電欠陥 / 薄膜成長 / デバイス / 触媒 / パルスレーザー堆積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Work function plays a key role in any types of surface and interface functionalities which involve an electron transfer across the solid surface or interface. Surface work function is one of the most important parameters in catalytic functionalities and in efficient electron emitters. In addition, work function is fundamental to design diode junctions and metal-oxide-insulator (MOS) field-effect transistors (FETs). We have controlled work function in the form of heterostructures by using chemically stable oxides and nitrides. Specifically, by introducing charged defects in magnesium oxide thin films we have realized the work function as low as 2 eV.