Investigation of hydration structures and surface charges on biomolecules by three-dimensional force mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayahi Kei  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40335211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / FM-AFM / フォースマッピング / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently developed frequency-modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) in liquids and made it possible to explore solid-liquid interface properties such as the hydration structures and surface charges with a nanometer-scale resolution. In this project, we employed FM-AFM to study the hydration structures and surface charges of biomolecules such as DNA by using two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) force mapping techniques. We obtained a 3D frequency shift map on a plasmid DNA molecule in a buffer solution with 50 mM nickel chloride. The map showed complicated contrast patterns with a sub-nanometer-scale resolution, which reflect the hydration structures around the DNA molecule. We also obtained a 3D frequency shift map on a lambda DNA molecule adsorbed on a poly-L-lysine (PL) layer on a mica substrate in potassium chloride solutions. By analyzing the frequency shift versus distance curves, we estimated the charge density of the labmda DNA molecule and the PL layer.