Total control of the transition, dynamics and spatial configuration in nanoscale domains of strongly correlated electron materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanki Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / ナノテクノロジー / 強相関電子 / モット転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on next future electronics are actively conducted in strongly correlated electron materials with orders of magnitude change in conductance by electronic phase transitions. In this study, I have established the methodology for spatial control in Metal-Insulator domains randomly generating, which are elements of the transition. Furthermore, I controlled the transition of individual domains by applying current or voltage biases and succeeded in change of transport characteristics by controlling the domain configuration.
This achievement will contribute to realize new functional devices with low power consumption such as multi switching and memories.