Surface oxidation reaction by spin- and alignment-controlled O2 beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10354359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面 / 酸素分子 / 立体効果 / スピン / 表面・界面物性 / 磁性 / 触媒 / 化学物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 触媒・プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single spin-rotational state-selected O2 beam allows us to conduct spin- and alignment-controlled surface oxidation experiments. The equipments necessary for monitoring the spin effect in O2 chemisorption, the alignment effects in O2 scattering and catalytic oxidation reaction were developed in this project. (1)The O2 chemisorption probability on a magnetized Ni surface was found to depend on the mutual spin orientation. (2)Clear alignment effects were found in the angular distribution of O2 scattered from HOPG and LiF(100) surfaces. This can be understood based on the effective surface roughness, which depends on the O2 geometry relative to the surface. (3)The CO oxidation reaction on Pt(111) was found to proceed only when O2 axis is nearly parallel to the surface if the translational energy of O2 is < 0.2 eV.