Control of surface properties and nano-structures by means of anisotropic surface stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Hidehito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (40370340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 講師 (20435598)
田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / 表面・界面物性 / MBE・エピタキシャル / 自己組織化 / MBE、エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface stress processes reveal nature of growth stages during nano-structural formation. We focused on time evolution of the stress during surfactant-mediated epitaxy and reconstruction. Real-time observations of the stress/strain and morphology were performed simultaneously by using substrate curvature and electron diffraction methods. As a result, we have found a direct evidence for stress of reconstruction. Furthermore, the real-time stress measurement has provided a unique stress evolution during the nano-structure growth. We have realized a stress induced system for fabrication of nano-structures.