Localized surface plasmon sensing for subtype determination of influenza viruses in a specimen with ultra-small volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hideki  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 部長 (30301790)
MORIGAKI Kenichi  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 屈折率測定 / インフルエンザウイルス / サブタイプ判定 / 顕微屈折率計測 / 基板表面化学修飾 / ウイルス検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a method for quick subtype determination of influenza viruses is important because infectious and pathogenic properties of viruses are different. In this research, we proposed a method in which refractive index change due to antigen-antibody reaction between target viruses with certain subtype and monoclonal antibodies fixed in a micro-channel on a sensing substrate. To realize this concept, we successfully improved stability and sensitivity of a measurement system for virus detection, confirmed a measurement principle for faster data acquisition, and developed a technique to modify chemical property of a substrate surface to locate certain antibodies in a controlled region.