High sensitive spin spectroscopy using terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Makoto  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 准教授 (40361662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTO KEN-ICHI  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30263198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMOTO TOHRU  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / スピントロニクス / スピンダイナミクス / 磁性体 / メタマテリアル / 近接場 / 非線形光学効果 / 磁性 / 超高速 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the spin dynamics and control of spin system in weak ferromagnetic materials using the magnetic field component of THz pulses. We developed the high intensity THz pulses with the high peak electric field up to 300 kV/cm. We succeeded in amplifying the amplitude of spin precession by fabricating the metal microstructure (split ring resonator) on sample surface. The enhancement factor is about one order. We succeeded in controlling the macroscopic magnetization direction by using coherent control technique of THz and optical pulse excitation in spin reorientation phase transition. Our results indicate that even the small-amplitude spin precession can induce macroscopic change of spin order by utilizing phase transition process, extending the potential of THz application to controlling magnetic domains within picoseconds time- and subwavelength spatial resolution.