Theoretical study on attosecond and femtosecond atomic photoionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kenichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 極紫外自由電子レーザー / 第一原理計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using direct simulation of the time-dependent Schrodinger equation, we have studied the progress of photoionization and the interplay between different ionization paths. Upon inner-shell ionization, “Attosecond knock-up”, where the outgoing continuum electron collides with the remaining outer electron, depends on pulse polarization. Upon near-threshold EUV+IR two-photon ionization, the competition between resonant and nonresonant paths leads to striking pulse-delay dependence of photoelectron angular distribution. Thus, out study has revealed various possibilities to control photoionization processes.