Wide dynamic range optical measurement using highly intense multi-gigahertz comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Ken  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10509730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yosuke  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20283343)
SHIODA Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光周波数コム / 光パルスシンセサイザ / 光学非線形性 / 分光計測 / 分光分析 / 干渉計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used an optical frequency comb with wide mode spacing for high dynamic range optical measurement. An optical frequency comb has optical modes at a certain frequency spacing and, generally, the spacing is relatively narrow in the order of 100 MHz. Each lines of such the optical frequency comb has low intensities because the average power is distributed to the large number of the lines. In this study, we used an optical frequency comb whose line-spacing is wider than 10 GHz (multi-gigahertz comb) to obtain high intense comb lines. The high intensity can lead to wide-dynamic-range measurement. To realize the measurement technique, we realized a broadband optical frequency comb with wide mode-spacing and frequency tunability. Finally, we employed the comb as a lightsource for optical measurement.