Further advancement of Cherenkov phase-matched electro-optic sampling and its application to THz wave imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TANI Masahiko  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (00346181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Kodo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00296013)
KURIHARA Kazuyoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (20270704)
YAMAMOTO Kohji  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (70432507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 電気光学サンプリング / テラヘルツ波 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new electro-optic sampling (EOS) scheme, "heterodyne Cherenkov EOS," for detection of THz pulsed radiation based on the Cherenkov phase-matched EOS, which was also invented by ourselves. About 20 times enhancement in the THz detection efficiency was achieved by using a tapered parallel plate metallic waveguide. In addition, the detection bandwidth of this technique was extended to 2.5 THz by using a slab waveguide structure in LiNbO3 crystal. We have investigated systematically the spatial signal distribution in the Cherenkov-EOS, the properties of which made it possible to realize the frequency resolved THz wave detection and the optimization of Cherenkov-EOS optical detection system.