Hierarchical structure of excitation transport in nano-optoelectronics functinal devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirokazu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10165574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Kazuharu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70538165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / ナノオプティクス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ機能材料 / 量子光学 / 機能理論 / 圏論 / 自然知能 / ナノ材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 機能数理理論 / 新機能開発 / 機能構造の数理モデル / 非平衡開放系の機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional properties of multilayered semiconductor quantum wells and photochromic molecular crystals have been investigated based on development of the world premier top-to-bottom type scanning double-probe near-field optical microscope as the basis of innovation of optoelectronics functionality in nanometer-scale. Based on the first experimental demonstration of photonic intelligence, the theoretical foundations of functionality aiming at construction of novel computational systems beyond von Neumann-type have been established based on category-theoretical model of functionality which reveals the potential applications of optoelectronics intelligence.