Study on performance improvement of SOI MOSFET single-photon detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Inokawa Hiroshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (50393757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroaki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (00380113)
ONO Atsushi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (20435639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単一フォトン検出器 / ホール寿命 / 最大カウント・レート / ダーク・カウント / 表面プラズモンアンテナ / FinFET / 単電子トランジスタ / 最大カウントレート / ダークカウントレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SOI MOSFET single-photon detector features low dark count at room temperature, photon-number resolution when multiple photons enter at the same time, and low-voltage operation. In order to make the detector practical, performances are improved from the view points of light receiving area, quantum efficiency, and operation speed, and the following results are attained. (1) Increase of the light receiving area and quantum efficiency by the use of surface plasmon (SP) antenna, (2) Reduction of noise and hole lifetime by the substrate bias control, (3) Clarification of the requirements for high-speed operation through the output signal simulation and the investigation of signal processing method, and the realization of the real-time digital signal processing, (4) Realization of fast read out by RF reflectance method, and (5) World first demonstration of photon detection and the improved quantum efficiency by the use of FinFET.