Development of highly functional wavelength tunable optical frequency comb using high power fiber laser with carbon nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA NORIHIKO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAMAKI MITSUTOSHI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50335072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / ナノチューブ / 光周波数コム / 光ファイバ / ファイバーレーザー / スーパーコンティニューム / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the development of highly functional optical frequency comb source using high power ultrashort pulse fiber laser with carbon nanotube. First, the improvement of nanotube fiber laser was investigated, and a high-repetition rate, high power fiber laser was developed. Next, a similariton fiber amplifier was developed to generate high power ultrashort pulse with ideal shape, and an octave spanning coherent SC was generated. Then, a high performance optical frequency comb system was developed, and the stabilization and compression of fceo spectrum was realized. Finally, the output pulse from optical frequency comb was amplified and then introduced into highly nonlinear fiber, and wideband, coherent SC comb was realized.