Crystallization monitoring using higher order nonlinear Raman scattering microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mamoru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70237949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Shuichiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
新岡 宏彦  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70552074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIOKA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶化 / 非線形光学 / ラマン散乱分光 / 光学顕微鏡 / ラマン分光 / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose to use fourth order coherent Raman scattering (FOCRS) microspectroscopy for monitoring the crystallization process. The crystallization is a process in the saturated solution. The even order nonlinear phenomenon is prohibited from the solution and provides only the information of crystallized part. FOCRS also provides the information of crystal and the molecular information by the molecular vibration.
We have developed a multiplex FOCRS microspectroscopy system using supercontinuum light generated by a photonic crystal fiber. We succeed in observation of FOCRS hyper-spectral image of a DAST (4-dimethylamino-N-methyl-4-stilbazolium tosylate) crystal in saturated solution. We also observed FOCRS and CARS (coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering) hyper-spectral images of hydrated and anhydrated DAST crystals. CARS bands are clearly observed for both of crystals, but only the anhydrated DAST crystals show FOCRS bands. As a result, the selectivity of FOCRS was declared.