Fabrication of ZnO Micro-Sphere Whispering-Gallery-Mode Ultraviolet Laser and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA TATSUO  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (90127994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamura Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40444864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / ZnO / 微小球 / WGM / p-n接合 / レーザーアブレーション / ドーピング / マイクロキャビティ / ヘテロ接合 / 微小光共振器 / 屈折率センサ / ホトルミネッセンス / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ZnO micro-spheres were synthesized by laser ablation in air using a Q-switched Nd:YAG laser and a normal-mode Nd:YAG laser, and their optical properties were characterized.
In order to realize p-type ZnO micro-spheres, P-doped ZnO micro-spheres were synthesized. When a heterojunction was made with P-doped ZnO micro-sphere and Al-doped n-type ZnO thin film, apparent rectifying I-V characteristics was observed. In order to control the lasing wavelength of ZnO micro-sphere, Mg doped ZnO micro-spheres were synthesized. When 5 wt% of Mg was doped, the lasing wavelength was 370 nm, which was shorter by 25 nm, compared with 395 nm for non-doped micro-spheres. We have obtained the UV EL emission from p-n junction consisting of Mg-doped ZnO micro-sphere and p-type GaN thin film.
In order to apply ZnO micro-spheres to sensor system, we have investigated the dependence of the lasing wavelength of ZnO WGM laser on the refractive index of the surrounding material experimentally and theoretically.