Cavity polariton using hybrid perovskite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
EMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERA Masanao  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (30191927)
Ohtsuki Tomi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNUGITA Hideyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50296886)
TAKADA Noriyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70357359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッド物質 / マイクロキャビティ / ポラリトン / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 共振器ポラリトン / 励起子 / 量子井戸 / 無機有機ハイブリッド材料 / LB膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to achieve the polariton laser at room temperature using the micro-cavity containing organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite materials which have extremely large exciton binding energies. We have measured the strong exciton-cavity coupling with a large vacuum Rabi splitting of 146 meV. However, we have not achieved an establishment of the polariton laser. We are now improving the cavity structure to achieve the polariton laser.
We have also studied the excitonic properties of three-dimensional hybrid perovskite materials. We have confirmed that the excitons exist even at room temperature, and succeeded in the estimation of the exciton binding energy to be 20 ~ 40 meV.