Development of terahertz spectroscopic system with compactness and wide frequency range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nawata Kouji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90586405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Minamide Hiroaki  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域テラヘルツ光源研究チーム, リームリーダー (10322687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非線形光学波長変換 / 差周波発生 / 近赤外レーザー / テラヘルツ波 / 光学素子・装置・材料 / 非線形光学 / レーザー / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Widely tunable THz-wave generation based on difference frequency generation and THz-wave up-conversion detection were demonstrated. As extending to lower frequency generated by DFG method, injection-seeding technique was applied. THz-wave generation with the tunability from 0.3 THz to 4 THz was demonstrated. To improve the signal/noise ratio for spectroscopic measurement, sensitive up-conversion detection was also demonstrated. As a result, minimum detectable THz-wave energy was 100 aJ/pulse, which was exceeding cryogenically cooled Si-bolometer.