High-accuracy length metrology with self-correction of environmental fluctuation using optical frequency combs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kaoru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20358112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Takeshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
INABA Hajime  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光コム / 距離計測 / 干渉計測 / 空気屈折率 / 超短パルスレーザー / ファイバレーザー / 精密計測 / 省エネ / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air refractive index correction is one of the major sources of uncertainty in length metrology. In this study, high-accuracy length measurement method by use of optical frequency combs was developed and significant improvement in the accuracy of air refractive index correction was achieved. High-precision interferometric measurement method of dispersion relation of air refractive index was developed by using precise frequency control of multi-color combs. Basic technologies for high-accuracy and real-time self-correction by direct use of target optical measurement results has been developed. Ultrahigh-accuracy correction was actually demonstrated by developing the self-evaluation method without relying on the accuracy of air refractive index equation. This study opens up the high-accuracy energy-saving length measurement methods under practical environmental conditions. Developed technique can improve the accuracy of well-established empirical equations for air refractive index.