Generation of new paradigm by realization of ultrahigh performance superconducting single photon detecctor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Miki Shigehito  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 主任研究員 (30398424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 研究マネージャー (10359094)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10403130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光子検出器 / 量子光学 / 超伝導デバイス / 超伝導材料・素子 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we realized the improvement of performance in superconducting single photon detector (SSPD) such as higher system detection efficiency than 70% at telecommunication wavelength, lower dark count rate than 100 counts/sec, timing jitter of 70ps, and 10 times higher speed operation than before the beggining of this work. We also realized new schemes in quantum information technology by applying SSPD such as quantum interface with 91% fidelity and observation of two photon interferences from independent photon sources.