Construction of a model for plasma-assisted nonequilibrium combustion chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koichi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Haruaki  防衛大学校, 理工学専攻, 准教授 (20531768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAMATSU Fumiteru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ支援燃焼 / プラズマ支援着火 / レーザー着火 / 非平衡燃焼化学 / 誘電体バリア放電 / レーザー誘起蛍光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present work is to obtain the microscopic understanding on plasma-assisted combustion by experiments and simulation. It has been understood that the production of atomic oxygen via collision between molecular oxygen and high-energy electron, which is produced in the plasma, in the premixed zone of the flame is the origin of activated combustion reactions. In the case with the addition of water vapor, it has been suggested that OH radical, which is produced by electron impact dissociation of H2O, is the origin of activated combustion reactions.