Plasma science for nano-scale fabrication of fragile materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Makoto  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80437087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
KONDO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50345930)
HAYASHI Toshio  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30519591)
ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ化学 / プラズマエッチング / プラズマ加工 / 凹凸 / レジスト / プラズマビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the fabrication with the nano-scaled integrations, systems and devices such as integrated electrical circuits, sensors and actuators, etc. have been realized and is an indispensable for the modern human life. However, in the utilization of plasma-etching technologies, the process-fluctuations had been issued on the control at the sub-nanometer scale. The points are the selectivity of materials, smoothness, and damageless. We focus on the control of polymer structure at nano-scale length during plasma process. The HBr plasma cure has been introduced to suppress deformation of photoresist during plasma etching processes in the era of ArF photolithographic pattern transfer. A detailed suppression-mechanism on the HBr plasma cure was revealed by the plasma-beam experiments in this study. Therefore, the scientific and technological information will contribute to the control of the high critical dimensions during plasma etching processes.