High speed fabrication of soft functional devices with in-flight micro liquid technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Keiji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00215584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITANI Syujiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10334369)
HIRANO Taichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (00401282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小液滴 / インクジェット / ピコリットル液滴 / 人工細胞 / 空中操作 / 表面張力 / ナノレオロジー / マイクロカプセル / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a new technique to product micro functional devices using the inkjet technology as well as the non-contact manipulation technique of flying particles. We successfully developed a system to fabricate more than 10,000 particles within a second. We also succeeded in observing the inner structure of the particle. The technique was also applied for the fabrication of the artificial blood cells.