Development of a superconducting receiver for the CIRB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2014-2015)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Seiichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20391849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAE Jongsuck  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20165525)
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70198084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (70313567)
MATSUO Hiroshi  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (90192749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 超精密計測 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz waves, located in the gap between radio waves and visible light, have been recognized as a potential tool for the detection of the red-shifted continuum radiation from first stars in the early universe. We developed a terahertz-wave detector (receiver) with high sensitivity, broadband detection and large array capability for the all sky survey of the Cosmic InfraRed Background (CIRB). Concretely, we developed a microwave kinetic inductance detector (MKID) array based on not conventional metal superconductors but nitride superconductors. We also automated the data acquisition system from the cooling through the measurement. The larger format array offers the further improvement of the imaging capability.